BIDDING FORUM
Enter the Australian Bridge Bidding Forum

RESULTS
View the results of past events

GrandSlamBooks

 

Top 100 of the 2004 Australia-Wide Autumn Pairs Competition

The top 5 pairs are eligible for prizes to the value of $115 from the Grand Slam Book Shop. The next 20 pairs win subscriptions to Australian Bridge.

Winners must contact us to claim their prize, as we need you to give us your address to send you the prize.

Read AB August for a photo essay on the event.


Rank Club Names Score
$115 gift voucher
1WhyallaJohn Petkov & Maciek Zurawel79.17
2AdelaideRobert Hecker & Glynn Evans75.00
3EasternJan Wajs & Marie Wajs74.70
4MoreeMary Manchee & Arnold Muusers73.75
5WaverleyJames Dunstan & Charlie Schwabegger73.40
Australian Bridge subscriptions
7Australian ClubLuba Winter & John Winter72.20
8Ovens & MurrayMarie Wallis & Maggie Brown71.90
9Broken HillPeter Balman & Barrie Charles70.83
10Inverell DelvynPat Yee & Jan Anderson70.10
11TamworthOlive Carter & Vedelia Gavle69.70
12ArafuraVicki Langley & Michael Furstner69.60
13Leeton SoldiersAdrian Thompson & Val Evans69.44
14Alice SpringsPhilip Hassal & Gerard Waterford69.30
15UndercroftTad Bieganski & Zbigniew Balicki69.20
16GS Double BayAbe Cohen & Eva Lowy69.19
17GS CanberraKevin Deeves & David Ferris68.80
18Nambucca ValleyDaphne Priestley & Heather Bush68.60
19AlbanyRita Leeming & Peggy Millidge68.59
20WaverleyPatricia Henderson & Maria Leber68.50
21BrightonJan Gaffney & George Rogers68.45
22GunnedahMary Casey & May Waddington68.33
23MollymookMichael Covill & Paul Daynes68.10
24Broken HillMarise Allen & Jim Cammell67.71
25MuswellbrookNormand Maclaurin & Ken Berry67.00
25Wagga LeaguesJan Rava & Dorothy Grady67.00
Top 100
5Bega ValleySuzanne Donoghue & Hazel Adamson73.40
27Commercial ClubDesma Sampson & Marie Wallis66.90
28GS Double BayErica Border & Baz Olbourne66.87
29BairnsdaleJoan Courtemanche & Claire Lee66.80
30TraralgonEula Beasley & Elizabeth Arheidt66.70
31CanobolasMarie Dennis & Elizabeth Caro66.30
32WarwickPip Francis & Neville Francis66.25
33LauncestonRobert Hollander & Cvetko Suban66.20
34Brunswick ValleyPatricia Hems & Jean Hudson66.10
35ProsperineDavid Orr & Mary Orr66.00
36MudgeeSandra Capper & Val Heferen65.93
37BendigoPatricia Dungey & Barbara Hyett65.90
38CanobolasJennifer King & Anthony Wells65.80
39IllawarraWeihua Li & Ani Basu65.70
40Inverell DelvynJudy Lyne & Mike Lyne65.50
41MonaroJanet Strzelecki & Dora Theunissen65.40
42CoonabarabranBeverley Anderson & Susie Webb65.33
43BallaratKath Connors & Jenny Vernon65.30
43YarrawongaHelen Jones & Rosemary Walker65.30
45BairnsdaleIan Petherick & Pearl Tassell65.20
45South PerthDavid George & Jessie Lim65.20
47GS Double BayMaryo Derofe & Bob Richman65.16
48AdelaideCarole Foreman & John Foreman65.10
49GoondiwindiDiana Sheinberg & Jack Sheinberg65.06
50HamiltonGuy Robertson & Helen Robertson65.00
51WABCAnn Ohlsen & Sheenagh Young64.90
52AranaRosemary Matthew & Robert Matthew64.80
53WannerooLinda Walewski & Andreas Walewski64.70
54CoonabarabranJuel Bell & Elaine Dale64.66
55BenallaPeter Radford & Alf Zenkis64.60
55IllawarraNina Southall & Ian Porter64.60
55Wagga LeaguesWilma Pfitzner & John Currie64.60
55WABCBrian Jones & Vera Vahala64.60
59CootamundraSheryn Datoo & Mirza Datoo64.50
59Nambucca ValleyCarol Mckee & Palma Parker64.50
61AranaPam Horton & Darlene Smith64.40
61BendigoLorraine Griffiths & Brian Robinson64.40
61Bega ValleyAnnette & Brian Warby64.40
64Leeton SoldiersEric Taylor & Michael Ross64.35
65Brisbane WaterLorraine Harkness & Nancye Joss64.30
65Camden HavenYvonne Breakwell & Bet Matthews64.30
65Great LakesJudy Scown & Don Scown64.30
68BallinaHelen Tootell & Peter Tootell64.20
68DevonportJohn Richardson & Ron Stagg64.20
70TareeGail Pendelj & Marlene Morrison64.00
71MudgeeMollie Poole & Jay Moore63.80
71CessnockLiz Doran & Betty Burgess63.80
73MoreeMarta Schneebeli & Margaret Lyne63.75
74BallaratKaye Mcfarlane & Marj Davies63.70
75MaitlandHelen Palmer & Roger Yandle63.54
76BerwickBob Parker & Ian Johnson63.50
76BusseltonMargaret Denton & Alice Pinnock63.50
78AdelaideMargaret Reid & Edi Sfreddo63.40
78BairnsdaleJeanne Anderson & Corrie Van Lier63.40
80BrightonCarmel Will & Maggie Grey63.10
80ArmidaleAnne Hoult & Eilis Clilverd63.10
82Broken HillMary Jenkins & Dale Smith63.02
83DevonportFrances Monks & Audrey White63.00
83TrumpsShirley Phillips & Lesley Rae63.00
85BallinaKarl Gombru & Lyn Graham62.90
85OrangeMargaret Robinson & Helen Britton62.90
85TareePhillipp Kidd & Pam Nelson62.90
88NowraBrenda Miller & Adrian Haar62.82
89BenallaValerie Sanderson & Edith Underwood62.80
89EssendonTania Gariepy & Byron Gariepy62.80
89FremantleN Shabi & E Shabi62.80
89MandurahAnn Bate & Jean Mclarty62.80
93MudgeeJudy Mccaffery & Margaret Cant62.78
94Sunshine CoastAdrian Mayers & Stephen Brookes62.73
95WABCAnne Apthorp & Judy Crooke62.70
96BowenBetty Andison & Janice Thompson62.50
96Broken HillCarolyn Mroczek & Chris Mroczek62.50
98OrangeJudy Jackson & Partner62.40
99GunnedahRussell Heath & Emma Heath62.33
100GeelongGary Ridgway & Raman Bagchi62.30
100GoulburnDoreen St.George & Noreen Tighe62.30
100IllawarraJeff Carberry & Jan Deveski62.30

Phone: 612 9327-4599 | Fax: 612 9363 9326
E-mail:  mail@australianbridge.com
Australian Bridge, PO Box 1426, Double Bay | Sydney, Australia
Copyright 2002 Australian Bridge  Magazine.
Reprinting of contents without permission is prohibited.
All Rights Reserved.