BIDDING FORUM
Enter the Australian Bridge August Bidding Forum

RESULTS
View the results of past events

GrandSlamBooks

 

Top 100 of the 2003 Australia-Wide Spring Pairs Competition

The top 10 eligible pairs win copies of Jack, and the next 10 eligible pairs win subs to Australian Bridge magazine. Players are eligible for prizes if they played in a field of 5 tables or more (or if they played in a 4 table Howell movement), and if the club mails us the results by the stated deadline.

The deadline was extended by one week because no results were received from the following clubs: Bathurst & District, Capricorn, and Tamborine Mountain. Reminder letters were sent, but there was no response, so it is assumed that there are no prize winners from these clubs.

Winners MUST contact us to claim their prize, as we need you to give us your address to send you the prize.

Read AB December for a photo essay on the event.


Rank Club Names Score
JACK winners
1TullyPat Crema & Mary Collins74.30
2Great LakesDorothy Borrett & Helen Moncrieff73.50
3LauncestonJudy Mann & Floyd Suban73.00
4OrangeHelen Britton & Enid Dawes72.00
5Eastern ContractStan Moore & Garnet Edwards71.40
5Coffs HarbourFrank Kneisl & Judith Carpenter71.40
7WarwickPip Francis & Neville Francis70.54
8CanoblasBarbara and Jeffrey Bool69.90
9TumutFrances Aitken & Fay Miller (ineligible)69.79
10NynganMargaret Hoare & Jan Hoare68.85
11CootamundraCarmel Herald & Frank Davidson68.23
AB winners
12EssendonNaomi Peters & Larry Peters68.10
13GoulburnCarolyn Roxburgh & James Roxburgh67.90
14Bridge Inner WestScott Pearson & Anthony Ruello67.80
15BendigoRichard Iser & Nimal Weerasinghe67.60
16Inverell DelvynPat Yee & Jan Anderson67.40
17NowraAdrian Haar & Roger Spain67.30
18AranaTony Agar & Philip Smith66.89
19Tasmanian BAJane Edler & Simon Edler66.70
20MaitlandRosemary Pout & John Stacy66.67
21Grand Slam HakoahLeslie Lowe & Anita Anderson66.50
Top 100
22BundabergEdmond Robson & Lyn Bundesen66.48
23WarrnamboolPatsy Till & Mary Hay66.40
23EssendonJudy Larsen & Brian Duffy66.40
23QuirindiJill & John Alcorn66.40
26AthenaeumBarbara Abbot & Gerard Gartlan66.27
27AranaRichard McLauchlan & Bob Pearce66.20
28CairnsLorraine Zoia & Margaret Aiston66.11
28MudgeeCathy Cox & Sandra Capper66.11
30Grand Slam Double BayMichael Courtney & Jane Dawson65.60
31Eastern ContractTony Date & Esther Poelman65.40
32RockhamptonGraeme Driscoll & Everna White65.27
33MudgeeYvonne Kelly & Val Heferen65.15
34EssendonPeggy Johnson & Jacqui Morton65.10
34Illawarra MastersJan Deveski & George Czubala65.10
34MaitlandDavid Monahan & Roger Yandle65.10
37Camden HavenCarry Williamson & Robyn Glover65.00
37CoonabarabranBetty Knight & Olive Redden65.00
39GawlerLois Duke & Arthur Davies64.90
40MudgeePam Morse & Penny Bosward64.74
41Brisbane WaterMarilyn Whigham & Jack Lindsay64.60
41Grand Slam Double BayMaryo Derofe & Bob Richman64.60
43NynganHunter Johnson & Lyn Armstrong64.50
44YarrawongaTom Hackett & Jan Hackett64.30
45Commercial Club - AlburyMary Furness & Ingrid Lahm64.20
46Camden HavenBeverley Meyer & Siegfried Meyer64.00
46Illawarra Bridge AssnIan Porter & Rob Kinloch64.00
46Illawarra Bridge AssnMartin Bunder & Neville Mooney64.00
49SaleJenny Trett & Frank Trett63.80
50AranaHelen McLauchlan & Margaret Welldon63.73
51CairnsPatricia Bruce & Estrelit Scholz63.70
52Wagga LeaguesJan Rava & David Brennan63.60
53SunnybankBasil Bellamy & Betty Saunders63.56
54Australian ClubAlan Jones & Joan Gray63.54
55Port StephensChristine Blackledge & David Blackledge63.40
56GunnedahEnid Herden & May Waddington63.25
57Grand Slam HakoahPam Fisher & Kitty Gottlieb63.20
57TamarDerek Smith & Norma Smith63.20
57Kiama & DistrictAnna Zaranski & Marcia Jackson63.20
57BallaratDenise Newland & Douglas Newlands63.20
57BendigoLorraine Griffiths & Brian Robinson63.20
62BridgetownMona Stockwell & Heide Taylor63.19
63WhyallaLorna Appleby & Irene Karavas63.13
64Grand Slam Double BayNeil Cartledge & Ted Schwarzman63.10
65GunnedahSybil Ross & Kath McLeish63.00
65OrangeGwenda Garde & Carol Kimber63.00
67WhyallaJim Coffey & Myra Dunbar62.92
68VillageShirley Rogers & Jenny Shub62.90
69Manly Golf ClubShirley Stanley & Jean Chapman-Smith62.87
69Nambucca ValleyRosemary Bateman & Rick Barlow62.87
71Grand Slam Double BayRacheline Barda & Joe Barda62.60
71WarrnamboolJudith Loch & Robert Loch62.60
71BallaratChris Hynd & Norma Bell62.60
74Phillip IslandThelma Turner & Pat Woodward62.50
74GawlerRoy Roberts & John Sampson62.50
74MaylandsJack Wigman & Ria Knight62.50
74GoondiwindiMichael Rival & Tony Price62.50
74EchucaGrace Kentish & Malcolm Baker62.50
79Grand Slam Double BayMarienne Jaffe & Phil Jaffe62.40
80Gold CoastJenny Han & Darko Janzekovic62.31
81Illawarra Bridge AssnCarol Kerr & Malcolm Kerr62.30
81EssendonTania Gariepy & Byron Gariepy62.30
83Port MacquarieWilma Pitkin & Peter Blair62.20
83Kiama & DistrictJill Regterschot & Larry Regterschot62.20
83NowraThomas Grant & Robert Young62.20
86BerwickGeorge Ashby & Julie Day62.10
86Kiama & DistrictPeter Wright & Meighan Klugman62.10
88CoolahKath Hegarty & Nan Stubbard62.08
89Blue Mountains IncGladys Jubb & Maurice Cooper62.04
90LismoreFiona Brown & Janet Brown62.00
90Inverell DelvynMervyn Williamson & Helen Ditchfield62.00
92WhyallaPentti Rasilainen & Maciek Zurawel61.94
93SunnybankMike Bryzak & Doris Hornbuckle61.92
94AthenaeumWilga Holmes & Allan Holmes61.91
95CootamundraSally Lawler & Eva Moriarty61.90
95ArmidaleBarbara Gates & Tony Sorenson61.90
95ToowongAlan Clayton & Ann Nicholls61.90
98BowenJanice & Betty-Anne Wright61.81
99TullyVilma Bonassi & Linley Schofield61.80
99Grand Slam Double BaySam Rudzyn & Robyn Noach61.80

Phone: 612 9327-4599 | Fax: 612 9363 9326
E-mail:  mail@australianbridge.com
Australian Bridge, PO Box 1426, Double Bay | Sydney, Australia
Copyright 2002 Australian Bridge  Magazine.
Reprinting of contents without permission is prohibited.
All Rights Reserved.