BIDDING FORUM
Enter the Australian Bridge October Bidding Forum

SPRING PAIRS
For clubs wishing to enter the Australia Wide Spring Pairs, 25-31 October

RESULTS
View the results of past events

GrandSlamBooks

 

Provisional Top 100 of the 2003 Australia-Wide Novice Pairs Competition

The top 22 pairs win two subs to Australian Bridge.
Winners must contact us to claim their prize. Read AB October for a photo essay on the event and for the final winners list.


Rank Club Names Score
1Grand Slam DBJohn Black & Anthea Drescher74.50
2BallaratJan Bijkersma & Charlie Andrews70.40
3MuswellbrookBill Griffiths & Helen Rowsell70.00
4TBAN Baker & P Read69.50
5TownsvilleJoan O'Brien & Kath Peever69.44
6Grand Slam DBRobyn Barrett & Melinda Itzkowic69.40
7NSWBAJoan Morrison & Susan McMahon69.00
8Blue Mountains IncM Drummond & J Stevens68.75
9Grand Slam Canb.Beverley Aitkin & Aubrey D'Netto68.70
10WABCBeth Nathan & Maxine Yelverton68.50
11Kiama & DistrictNola Potter & Avis Andrews68.20
12BairnsdaleBrian Wilson & Mary Turnbull67.40
13BallaratMarilyn Bradford & Len Bradford66.70
14Bowen ContractLinda Cammell & Barbara Elwin66.67
15Wagga LeaguesN Bain & N Fitzpatrick66.30
16BallinaJean Lowe & Terry Lowe66.10
16Coffs HarbourElizabeth Marlin & Kevin Hughes66.10
16Cowra & DistrictG Rowston & D Walsh66.10
16EchucaDoug Hall & Adam Pierce66.10
20NynganRobin Carter & Yvonne Simpson66.00
20WABCAlice Buzza & Valda Gray66.00
20NynganKathleen Hewlett & Mary Smith66.00
23CanoblasClaire Marlow & Sandra Taylor65.60
24Hawks NestLee Schneider & Kevin Schneider65.50
24TBAE O'Brien & E Matthews65.50
26Great LakesL Dale & C Lees65.20
26BerwickAdelaid Metzer & Kathlee Wenczel65.20
28Brisbane WaterAdam Moffat & Guy Williams64.40
28LauncestonRuth Hadrill & June Peters64.40
28Grand Slam HakoahAldo Labi & Bob Narel64.40
31Grand Slam HakoahCheryl Mandell & Terry Stern64.20
32TBAP Jeffery & J Howes64.00
33Batemans BayDigger Weedon & Ray Newman63.90
33Bathurst & DistrictFlorenne Rutter & Beth Kelk63.90
35MackayNan Roberts & Eric Wilson63.75
36TamarNoel Cheetham & Sue Prescott63.50
37Bridge Inner WestJoe van Poppel & Lorrie Sargent63.40
38Narromine & TrangieZita Noonan & Shirley Ferrier63.39
39MaitlandChris Dorn & Bernie Davidson63.10
39BerwickPeg Bellair & Geoff Vaughan63.10
39BerwickNina Petheo & Marie Heggart63.10
42WABCSandy Garber & Maura Rhodes63.00
42CootamundraKath Rolfe & Frank Davidson63.00
44Sapphire Coast IncJan Gladders & Linette Clark62.90
44Grand Slam HakoahLine Davidson & Diana Levy62.90
46Grand Slam DBSamira Homsey & Irene Stanbrooke62.80
47Grand Slam DBDavid Ginty & Sue van Megen62.60
48TBAA Briginshaw & K Marsden62.50
48Grand Slam Canb.Richard Davidson & Arthur McGuffin62.50
48TraralgonJune Clarke & Monika Cornell62.50
48BendigoP Dungey & B Hyett62.50
48GunnedahG Herden & L Herden62.50
53Grand Slam DBDaniel Cheever & Peter Hall62.30
54UnknownDonna Smith & Gary Goddard62.20
55TrumpsJohn Howden & John Sinclair62.10
55TrumpsKeri Andrews & Glenyth Burrus62.10
57CoonabarabranSue Bellamy & Ann Jonstone62.03
57CoonabarabranOlive Redden & Betty Knight62.03
59TamworthPhyl Hill & Joan Rankine61.90
59BendigoJ Everard & E Wade61.90
59Coffs HarbourPat Haigh & Berneice Kearney61.90
59TrumpsJamal Yazdanparast & Virstine Yazdan61.90
63WABCJanine Cairnes & Tom Cairnes61.80
64QuirindiM Thompson & B Thompson61.50
64BallinaJill Theakstone & Nan Garlick61.50
64Grand Slam HakoahHelen Kass & Sabine Roussos61.50
67Blue Mountains IncM Chapman & J Reece61.45
68Narromine & TrangiePaula O'Connor & Judy Taylor61.32
69Grand Slam DBLouise Chain & Debbie Klein61.20
70CoonabarabranRobin Nash & Jim Atkinson61.07
71UnknownRayfield Tania & Jan Catt61.01
72TrumpsChris Bennett & Ian Morrey60.90
73Grand Slam HakoahReno Roussos & Eva Saul60.80
73Cowra & DistrictP Nicholson & D Phillips60.80
75BairnsdalePam Lawson & Richard Milner60.70
75BerwickDoreen Blight & Michael Berry60.70
75Sapphire Coast IncJulia van Ryn & Helen Wallbrink60.70
78LauncestonJan Frost & Christine Smith60.60
78OrangeBetty Redmond & Muriel Greenough60.60
80CanoblasLaurie Niven & Nicky Sloane60.50
80RavensJ Smith & N Curran60.50
80TBAM Smith & J Adey60.50
83Batemans BayAnne Adams & Judy Thomson60.40
84Narromine & TrangieValmai Tink & Martin Barbara60.35
85Sapphire Coast IncMargaret Fergusson & Helen Johnston60.30
86TrumpsAnne Ranger & Ross Ranger60.20
87TamworthMargaret Hartley & Anne Kirkpatrick60.10
88Bathurst & DistrictSue Thompson & Jenifer Paton60.00
89+Awaiting some outstanding results

Phone: 612 9327-4599 | Fax: 612 9363 9326
E-mail:  mail@australianbridge.com
Australian Bridge, PO Box 1426, Double Bay | Sydney, Australia
Copyright 2002 Australian Bridge  Magazine.
Reprinting of contents without permission is prohibited.
All Rights Reserved.