sc
  Home Survey Subscribe Bidding Forum Australia-Wide Pairs Contact Us  

    
Your national bridge magazine
Australia-Wide
2018 Australia-Wide Open Pairs Results
Provisional top 50 (out of 1553 pairs)
1 David Shilling & Arthur Davies Gawler 69.6
2 Marg Yates & Bryan Fuller Echuca 69.2
3 Satish Bedekar & Peter McCann Undercroft 69.1
4 Arendina Drury & Richard Moss Sth Gippsland 68.8
5 Tad Bieganski & Jairo Giraldo Undercroft 68.6
6 Margot Brennan & Terry Edwards Monaro 68.1
7 Margaret Azar & Sonja Ramsund Malanda 67.8
8 Lynn Bain & Frank Spurway Sanctuary Cove 67.8
9 Rob Nurse & Rosemary Nurse KLTC 67.4
10 Bill Symons & Suzanne Goodall Melville 67.3
11 Kerrie Johnman & Peter Johnman Central Coast 67.2
12 Robin Pellen & Henry Dyall Blue Lake 67.0
13 David Rubin & Keith Cohen Moreton Bribie 66.6
14 Anne Holder & Wayne Holder Echuca 66.2
15 Evon Williams & Margaret Sylow Tilligerry 65.9
16 Denny Newland & Jeannette Collins Geelong 65.8
17 Ros Roworth & Bas Bolt Tamworth 65.7
18 Eddie Heinemeyer & David Cowls Tamborine 65.7
19 Steve Woodrow & Herold Rienstra Redcliffe 65.2
20 Derek Poulton & Jeff Trevaskis Shepparton 65.1
21 Bernadette Brebner & Toni Bicknell Coffs Harbour 64.9
22 Jens Skovgaard & Gwenda Garde Orange 64.8
23 Jim Coffey & Craig Foulkes Whyalla 64.8
24 Jennifer Thorne & Stuart Thorne Nambucca Valley 64.8
25 Chris Watson & Shirley Watson Bairnsdale 64.8
26 Lance Redman & Maureen Redman Macedon Ranges 64.7
27 Elaine Walker & Robert Walkom Bathurst 64.6
28 Margaret Keating & Diane Wenham Dalby 64.5
29 Bill Larcombe & Di Larcombe Roma 64.0
30 John Sullivan & Ron Wescott Bendigo 63.9
31 Faye Symons & Denis Upsall Bendigo 63.8
32 Lynne Errington & Joanna Tennyson Undercroft 63.6
33 Liz Scorer & Graham Daniel Bathurst 63.6
34 Pamela Bennett & Bill Stallebrass Camden Haven 63.4
35 Jeanette Roughley & Cathy Reed Gympie 63.2
36 Elizabeth Loneragan & Di Bates Mudgee 63.2
37 Magda Kiraly & Pauly Griffin Coffs Harbour 63.1
38 Ched Twyman & Vivienne Otto Townsville 63.0
39 Eunice De Vries & Wendy Mitchell Cent Coast Lg 63.0
40 Sandor Varga & Alison Farthing Bairnsdale 63.0
41 Dorothy Gehrke & Errol Miller Caboolture 63.0
42 Anne Tonna & Jenny King Orange 62.9
43 Cheryl Chant & Kaye Parker Bendigo 62.9
44 Irene Karavas & Maciek Zurawel Whyalla 62.9
45 Tom Herrick & Wim Van Der Eynden Bendigo 62.6
46 Barbara Whitmee & John Whitmee Goondiwindi 62.6
47 Pamela Forsyth & Shirley Weaver Swan 62.6
48 Franci Halmos & Jean Hall VBA 62.5
49 Helen Cantwell & Anne Hensen Sale 62.5
50 Raymond Jones & Les Barnett Port Pirie 62.4
My personal results booklet:

     


To see your personal results, and the overall top 500 list, choose your club and your name from the drop-down boxes and then click the "Show my results" button.

This will take you to a results booklet with details of all prize winners, a written analysis of all the board results, a comparison of all your scores with the winners' scores, and a list of all pairs scoring over 52%.

(Click here for an explanation of why your score may have changed.)

Progress report:
Results not submitted: Blue Mountains.
Names submitted, with no board scores: Ballina, Port Pirie, Roma, Wagga Wagga.

The following suspicious scores have been averaged:
Please EMAIL us ASAP to clarify these scores, otherwise they will remain averaged.

Joan Roots - Bernadette Mossman vs John McLaren - Nola Johnston: Board 17 4D-S 9 tricks
Bill Bleechmore - June Bleechmore vs Sylvia Enklaar - Carol Seivers: Board 13 1NT-E 8 tricks
Stella Hammond - Ian Cox vs Leon Lambden - John Slatter: Board 12 Pass- 0 tricks
James Louey - Hannah Louey vs Pauline Senn - Pamela Bennett: Board 6 3H-S 7 tricks
Margaret Glover - Pam Gibbs vs Gary Barfoot - Peter Carland: Board 7 4D-E 11 tricks
June Dunn - Bill Dunn vs Peter Russell - Neil Stenhouse: Board 12 3C-E 10 tricks
June Dunn - Bill Dunn vs Roger Garner - Lea Garner: Board 25 2H-N 10 tricks
Trevor Saunders - Jill Mogford-jensen vs Jan Alterator - Malcolm Nicol: Board 17 3H-W 8 tricks
Robyn Ferguson - Bill Wilmott vs Barb Maranik - Bronnie Reid: Board 14 4H-E 10 tricks
Robyn Ferguson - Bill Wilmott vs Dennis Lee - Pam Lord: Board 17 2H-E 10 tricks
Sue Clark - Helen Edinger vs Jane Harvey - Noreen Moncrieff: Board 13 3D-E 9 tricks
Jenni Properjohn - Stephen Chang vs Michelle Vann - Lesley Raiter: Board 13 3NT-W 10 tricks
Noeleen Eason - Alan Eason vs Kay Newton - Anne Philbey: Board 13 3S-W 10 tricks
Kath Bainbridge - Jill Clarke vs Mary Ashby - Dorothy Wishart: Board 22 3S-S 10 tricks
Kay Newton - Anne Philbey vs Lesley Hardingham - Daphne Outred: Board 23 2S-S 8 tricks
John Marshall - Anna Doneley vs Violet Woollett - Ruth Routley: Board 18 3C-W 8 tricks
Beris Wright - Irene Regan vs Brian Head - Mike Verdel: Board 23 2S-S 7 tricks
Pat Higgins - Robert Willemson vs Colin Powell - Jane Woodrow: Board 10 2S-W 9 tricks

Problems using this page:
If your computer has Javascript blocked, you will find your name is not appearing in the drop-down box. Also, slow internet connections may take a minute to load the drop-down boxes. If you aren't willing or able to allow Javascript on your computer, just send us an email telling us your name and club, and we'll send you a link to your personal results booklet.
Return to front page