sc
  Home Survey Subscribe Bidding Forum Australia-Wide Pairs Contact Us  

    
Your national bridge magazine
Australia-Wide
2018 Australia-Wide Novice Pairs Results
Top 50 pairs
1 Jacob Rose & Lara Topper GS Double Bay 77.0
2 Allwynne Taylor & Andrew Laurich Bayview 73.6
3 Ros McEvoy & Joe Taylor Traralgon 72.2
4 Keith Cohen & David Rubin Moreton Bribie 70.9
5 John Hanson & Robert Jago Devonport 69.9
6 Heather Cornwall & Bill Cornwall Bairnsdale 69.7
7 Teresa Dean & Bea Stallbom Gawler 69.1
8 Haj Skilton & Cedric Parker Devonport 68.8
9 Pam Blackman & Roger Blackman Moonee Valley 68.4
10 Loo Manning & Lyn Ramsay Cootamundra 68.1
11 Rosemary Porter & Yvonne Flanagan Nth Suburbs 67.6
12 Thomas Karsai & Lis Moller Easts 67.5
13 Jeff Wicks & Julie Wicks Gold Coast 67.4
14 Cathie Shearer & Jan Walklate Bendigo 67.4
15 Kerry Hewitt & Andre Britz Waverley 66.9
16 Coral Lorimer & Glen Jones Gunnedah 66.5
17 Henry Rose & Romana Fior Monaro 66.4
18 Marie Finegan & Brian Taylor Undercroft 66.4
19 Sameer Pandya & Aijun Yang Toowong 66.1
20 Chris Price & George Sloss Goondiwindi 66.0
21 Eugene Pereira & Voyko Markovic Nth Suburbs 65.8
22 Toni Paramore & Roman Naiman Easts 65.8
23 David Strong & Susan Strong Geelong 65.7
24 Maurice Sanders & Duncan Cape Redcliffe 65.6
25 Jan Colville & Yvonne Menadue Tasmania 64.9
26 Bev Daniel & Shirley Walker Taree 64.6
27 Sue Evershed & John Simmonds Peninsula 64.6
28 Shelda Foulis & Christine Duke SABA 64.4
29 Bill Maitland & Natasha Waters Maleny 64.3
30 Roger Anderson & Janet Anderson Tumbarumba 64.2
31 Julie Machin & Sally Keenan Orange 64.1
32 Louise Taylor & Louise Graham Deniliquin 64.0
33 Christine Egan & Dianne Agostino Peninsula 63.9
34 Elizabeth Martinengo & Maureen Reddy Undercroft 63.8
35 Kaye Chambers & Mary Warren Coolah 63.8
36 Jeremy Randell & Claire Pumpa SABA 63.7
37 Poppy Cohen & Jane Murray GS Double Bay 63.5
38 Geoffrey Davis & Phil Robbins Ballina 63.5
39 Karl Puse & Yumiko Tsuji Peninsula 63.3
40 Peter Fagan & Geoffrey Casey Cowra 63.3
41 Veronica Tarry & Nancy Fitzpatrick Riverview 63.2
42 Marie Langfield & Philip Millard Cowra 63.1
43 Ron Kremer & John Bayly Undercroft 62.9
44 Neil Orford & Jeff Borg Arana 62.9
45 Marion McDonald & Janita Chattaway Goulburn 62.9
46 Tony White & Bill Lidster Coffs Harbour 62.8
47 Griffin Bancroft & Janina Mazierska Townsville 62.7
48 Bob Dunk & Frank Burton Gawler 62.7
49 David Driscoll & Clifford Hall Orange 62.4
50 Laurie Corboy & Johanna Thwaites South Perth 62.3
My personal results booklet:

     


To see your personal results, and the overall top 500 list, choose your club and your name from the drop-down boxes and then click the "Show my results" button.

This will take you to a results booklet with details of all prize winners, a written analysis of all the board results, a comparison of all your scores with the winners' scores, and a list of all pairs scoring over 52%.

(Click here for an explanation of why your score may have changed.)

Progress report:
Results not submitted:
Airlie Beach, Hamilton.

The following suspicious scores have been averaged:
Please EMAIL us ASAP to clarify these scores, otherwise they will remain averaged.
Bendigo Boards 7-8: Played by Pair 2 twice (view here)
Central Coast Board 21: 1S by North (view here)
Coffs Harbour Board 11: 4H by East, 5H by East (view here)
Easts Board 2: 3NT by North (view here)
Ingham Board 4: 3NT-W making 3 tricks (we aren't averaging this, but please check anyway)
Launceston Board 7: 2H-W making 1 trick (changed to 10 tricks, view here)
Melville Board 2: 3NT by North (view here)
Ocean Grove Board 15: all EW scores look suspicious (view here)
SABA Board 14: 4H-E down six
Graeme Martin - Jeff Evans vs John Foster - Vi Foster: Board 14 4H-E 4 tricks
Kevin Wellisch - Sheila Cooksey vs Margueirata Douglas - Brenda Ferguson: Board 2 3NT-N 11 tricks
Kevin Wellisch - Sheila Cooksey vs Margueirata Douglas - Brenda Ferguson: Board 3 2NT-S 9 tricks
C Borella - L White vs M Strutt - A Goodall: Board 10 4H-N 9 tricks
Tony White - Bill Lidster vs Anne Young - Gayle Johnson: Board 11 5H-E 11 tricks
Brian Salisbury - Terry Booth vs Vivienne Gayford - Ros Rutter: Board 11 4H-E 11 tricks
Deidre Harris - Pat Mortimer vs Nick McLean - Lenore Woods: Board 4 2S-N 9 tricks
Anne Cole - Cherry Hendry vs Judy Adams - Lynn King: Board 17 1NT-S 10 tricks
John Aldridge - Neil Maclean vs Sheilia Marquardt - June Keft: Board 4 4Sx-N 8 tricks
Terry Newnham - Margaret Bishop vs Ian Sloggett - Wendy Sloggett: Board 21 1S-N 10 tricks
Joan Jay - Jill De Lacy vs Gillean Puddy - Janne Scott: Board 13 1H-E 7 tricks
Juliet Smith - Jill Day vs Wendy Jacobs - Darshani Mendis: Board 20 4S-W 10 tricks
Anna Dreyzin - Jeannette Lam-po-tang vs Ivor Cohen - Geoffrey Broomhead: Board 2 3NT-N 11 tricks
Mary Irvin - Douglas Irvin vs Alice Dudgeon - Marion Berry: Board 11 2NT-E 8 tricks
Jo-anne Bauer - Vicki Lloyd vs Jan Capper - Bridget Carmody: Board 6 3H-E 8 tricks

Problems using this page:
If your computer has Javascript blocked, you will find your name is not appearing in the drop-down box. Also, slow internet connections may take a minute to load the drop-down boxes. If you aren't willing or able to allow Javascript on your computer, just send us an email telling us your name and club, and we'll send you a link to your personal results booklet.
Return to front page